Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Contents

Welcome!

This Website, Montrose Gold & Silver, (“This Site”, “Our Site”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”), is owned and presented by Hidden Treasure Bargains.

We respect consumer privacy and work to safeguard your personal information. We are dedicated to providing you with outstanding products, superior customer service, and the comfort of knowing that your information is secure with us.

We view your privacy as an important component of your customer experience and we will ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner.

Back to Top of Page

Privacy Policy

We value your privacy. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our Privacy Policy.

When accessing Our Site, we will learn certain information about you during your visit. However, you can be assured that information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Back to Top of Page

What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Back to Top of Page

What Do We Do with the Information We Collect?

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better shopping experience; specifically we may use your information for:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • We may use the email address you provided to send promotional material about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting
  • We may use your email address to contact you for market research purposes

Back to Top of Page

E-Mail Policy

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We will never sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless compelled to do so by law.

Back to Top of Page

CAN-SPAM Compliance

We do not spam. Period. You will only receive emails from us after subscribing to one or more of our services. Additionally, all emails will state clearly who it is from, how to contact the sender, and how to remove yourself from the subscription list. We will only use your e-mail address in order to provide you with timely information about us, our website or promotional offers. We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

Back to Top of Page

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access to that information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we have collected.

Similar to other commercial web sites, we utilize a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server logs to collect information about how our web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include your IP address, the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our web site, and the web sites visited just before and just after our web site.

Back to Top of Page

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Back to Top of Page

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Back to Top of Page

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone.

Back to Top of Page

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

We will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

Back to Top of Page

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Back to Top of Page

Legal Disclaimer

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so; in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

Back to Top of Page

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our web site may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL.

Credit Card information is never transmitted via email.

We may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, we use software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100 percent secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Please contact us If you have any questions about security on our Web site.

Back to Top of Page

Subscriptions

When you make a purchase at our site, subscribe to our newsletter, or contact us using our contact forms, you are automatically opting in to our marketing database. You may opt out at any time. You may update your customer information through your Customer Account Dashboard. You may unsubscribe from our newsletters or our marketing database through your Dashboard, or by clicking “unsubscribe” in any email communication you receive from us.

Back to Top of Page

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Back to Top of Page

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, please feel free to contact us.


Click Here Visit Our ‘Contact Us’ Page

Montrose Gold & Silver
1246 E. Main St.
Montrose, CO 81401
(970) 901-8138

Back to Top of Page